Subscribe to our newsletter

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Huntington Station Resident Christopher Manganello, Receives Prestigious Public Service Award

Huntington Station's Christopher Manganello (r)

At the 46th Annual Awards Ceremony, yesterday, the Suffolk County Police Department, yesterday, honored sworn officers and private citizens who have acted heroically in the past year.

During the ceremony at the Van Nostrand Theatre in Brentwood, Huntington Station resident Christopher Manganello, received the Public Service Award for following a vehicle that he suspected was involved in a fatal hit and run crash that he was responding to as a volunteer firefighter.

The vehicle pulled into a driveway and Manganello called police with a description.

Officers arrested the suspect who was found hiding in a backyard. The suspect was
indicted on charges of DWI, Aggravated Vehicular Homicide and
Manslaughter 2nd Degree.

“The heroic behavior of these outstanding individuals serves as an inspiring model for us all,” said Police Commissioner Richard Dormer. “It is my honor to recognize the efforts of these exceptional men and women for their service to the Suffolk County community.”

The following awards were presented and additional information about the nature of each award is available upon request. Photos of award recipients are also available.

BRAVERY SILVER MEDAL

Sgt. Chris Tamis, Marine Patrol Section

EXCEPTIONAL MERITORIOUS AWARD

PO Paul Allicino, Warrant Enforcement Section

PO William Berhalter, Third Precinct C.O.P.E. Section

PO Richard Caido, (Retired) Sixth Precinct Patrol Section

PO Daniel Colondona, Emergency Service Section

PO Christopher Davis, Emergency Service Section

PO John Peter Gaudioso, Academy Training Section

PO William Judge, Emergency Service Section

PO John McGlynn, First Precinct Patrol Section

PO Matthew McKee, Third Precinct Patrol Section

PO Daniel Parella, First Precinct Patrol Section

PO Keith Serper, Third Precinct Patrol Section

PO Timothy Tonkin, Second Precinct Patrol Section

MERITORIOUS POLICE SERVICE AWARD

PO Matthew DeMatteo, Fifth Precinct Patrol Section

PO Brian Ehlers, Third Precinct Patrol Section

EXCEPTIONAL POLICE SERVICE AWARD

Lt. Joseph Gibbons, Second Precinct Patrol Section

Lt. Richard Ullrich, Seventh Precinct Patrol Section

Sgt. John Cerato, Seventh Precinct Patrol Section

Sgt. Frank Leotta, Seventh Precinct Patrol Section

PO Paul Allicino, Warrant Enforcement Section

PO Lorin Cirincione, Street Crime Section

PO Craig Cowell, Marine Patrol Section

PO Brendan Gayer, Seventh Precinct Patrol Section

PO Brian Holtje, Fourth Precinct Crime Section

PO Jason LaRosa, Fifth Precinct Patrol Section

PO Susan LaVeglia, Fourth Precinct C.O.P.E. Section

PO Sean Mahony, Fifth Precinct Patrol Section

PO James Melchiona, Gang Team Section

PO Francis Munsch, Fifth Precinct Patrol Section

PO Kevin O’Reilly, Fourth Precinct Crime Section

PO Michael Richardsen, Fifth Precinct Patrol Section

PO Joseph Riviello, Seventh Precinct Patrol Section

PO Frankie Sierra, Marine Patrol Section

PO Brian Smith, Seventh Precinct Patrol Section

PO David Vlacich, Fourth Precinct Patrol Section

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD

PO Brian Butler, Recruitment & Community Outreach Bureau

COP OF THE YEAR

PO John Brady, First Precinct C.O.P.E. Section

PO Gregory Solace, First Precinct C.O.P.E. Section

PO James Garside, Second Precinct Patrol Section

PO Brian Grenz, Third Precinct C.O.P.E. Section

PO James Cerone, Fourth Precinct Crime Section

PO Theodore Lamonica, Fourth Precinct Crime Section

PO Sean Neknez, Fifth Precinct C.O.P.E. Section

PO Kathleen Kenneally, Sixth Precinct Crime Section

PO Joseph Orelli, Sixth Precinct Crime Section

PO Christopher Standard, Sixth Precinct Crime Section

PO Lorin Cirincione, Seventh Precinct Crime Section

PO Daniel Colondona, Special Patrol Bureau

PO Christopher Davis, Special Patrol Bureau

PO Brian Dwyer, Marine Patrol Section

PO Neil Stringer, Marine Patrol Section

PO Gregory Medina, Highway Patrol Bureau

DETECTIVE OF THE YEAR

Det. Sgt. James Madden, Sixth Squad Section

Det. Kenneth Bombace, Criminal Intelligence Section

Det. Anthony Leto, Criminal Intelligence Section

Det. Michael Malone, Criminal Intelligence Section

Det. Thomas Tzimorotas, District Attorney Section

Det. Timothy Sheehan, Fifth Squad Section

Det. James Smith, Fifth Squad Section

Det. James Brierton, Sixth Squad Section

Det. Marco Castano, Sixth Squad Section

COMMISSIONER’S EXTRAORDINARY SERVICE AWARD

Sgt. Scott Green, Sixth Precinct Patrol Section

PO Michael Conklin, Fifth Precinct C.O.P.E. Section

COMMISSIONER’S CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Det. Lt. Edward Reilly, Fifth Squad Section

DANIEL P. GUIDO AWARD

Sgt. Thomas Holt, Fifth Precinct C.O.P.E. Section

TIMOTHY J. HENCK AWARD

PO Alberto Acevedo, Fifth Precinct C.O.P.E. Section

EDWIN HERNANDEZ AWARD

PO Madeline Cunningham, First Precinct Patrol Section

PO James Spadaro, Motorcycle Section

POLICE COMMISSIONER’S RECOGNITION AWARD

PO Michael Dunn (Retired), Seventh Precinct C.O.P.E. Section

PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD

Christopher Manganello

David Moran

Moslem Manouchehr

Read our Comment Tips & Rules

Leave a Reply

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>